ZOMATE

PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

  AtZodi (“Zodi,” “ZoMate,” “Our,” “we,” or “us”), we value our users' privacy as we know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared and we take that seriously. Please read the following to learn more about your privacy as this Privacy Policy ("Policy") will help you understand how we collect and use personal information from those who make use of our app and the services we provide, and what we will and will not do with the information we collect. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any given time. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page. If at any point in time Zodidecides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option as to whether to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

What does this Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy applies to ZoMate, and it governs any and all data collection and usage by us. Through the use of this App, you are therefore consenting to the data collection procedures expressed in this Policy.

We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our Services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

Please note that this Policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that Zodidoes not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us. If you visit a website that is made available via the service or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information. It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent to better understand the way in which such website garner, make use of and share the information collected.

Information We Collect

A.   Information You Provide:
“Personal Information"
means any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we hold about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your contact information such as your name,image(s), email address, telephone, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data.

"Anonymous Data" means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data and a few other categories of information, from a few different sources, as described below.
We receive the information you provide to us when you:

i)     Create an account with us to log-into our App, We may collect certain Personal Data from you, such as your first and last name, email, mailing address;

ii)   By also using our service, you may provide us with the demographic information that is not unique to you such as your gender and ZIP code.

iii) Account information, such as online password and other log-in details used to access the Zodi service;

iv)  When you post a User Generated content or provide us with service feedback on our platform or ZoMate community, the information contained in such user-generated content will be stored on our servers and will be available to be seen by other users who make use of the Zodi service.

v)    We also collect other types of Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily, such as your operating system and version and other requested information if you contact us via email regarding support for the Services.

Please note that you can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit the features of the app or Services you are able to use.

B. Automated information collection

We may collect certain information (which does not identify you as an individual) about your use of the Site or app through the use of tracking technologies or by other passive means and other relevant statistics, including the following:

                    i.            Cookies: When you make use of the Zodiservices through the App as a Logged-In User, we send one or more cookies (small text files containing a string of characters) to your mobile device that uniquely identifies your device. We use cookies to improve the quality of the app by storing user preferences and tracking user trends.

                  ii.            Links: The app or contents made available on the app may include links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed by IP addresses. We use this information to improve the quality of our products and design.

                iii.            Location Information: We may require information about your signup and current location, which we get from signals such as your IP address or device settings, to securely and reliably set up and maintain your account and to provide our services to you.Subject to your agreement, we may collect, use, and store additional information about your location - such as your current precise position or places where you reside- to operate or personalize our services including with more relevant profiles.

                 iv.            Beacons: Beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) are 1×1 single-pixel graphics that allow us to count the number of users who have visited or accessed the app and to recognize users by accessing our cookies. We may employ beacons to facilitate app administration and navigation, to track the actions of users of the app, to compile aggregated statistics about app usage and response rates, and to provide an enhanced online experience for visitors to the app.

                   v.            Analytics Services: We use third-party analytics services ("Analytics Services"), to help analyze how users use our app. The information generated by the cookies or other technologies about your use of our app and/or ZodiService (the "Analytics Information") is transmitted to the Analytics Services. The Analytics Services use Analytics Information to compile reports on user activity. The Analytics Services may also transfer the Analytics Information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process Analytics Information on their behalf. Each Analytics Service's ability to use and share Analytics Information is restricted by such Analytics Service's terms of use and privacy policy.

C.   Direct Messages Communication

The platform provide certain features that enables private communication. For example, you can use our in-app messaging feature to have a private conversation with an individual or a group of individuals.

D.   Information automatically collected by third-parties about you

Some embedded content on the platform may be served by third-party content providers. Please note that these companies may also use cookies or other similar technologies to collect data about you, both through the app, site and throughout the Internet. Data collection and use by those third-parties is subject to the privacy policies of those third-parties.

Please rest assured that we will only collect personal information that you knowingly and willingly provide to us by way of surveys and emails. It is our intention to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested, and any additional uses specifically provided for on this Policy.          

What We Use Your Personal Information For

Generally, ZoMate uses the information gathered to provide, improve, and develop our app and the Services we provide to you, to communicate with you, to offer you a better service, and to protect us and our users. When you interact with or make use of the Zodi Service, we use a variety of technologies to process the personal information that we collect about you for various reasons.

i.                    facilitate the creation of and secure your ZoMate account;

ii.                  identify you as a user of our service

iii.                Personalize your experience with our products and services and we may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our app and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from us.

iv.                 Allow you to participate in certain features of the app and services;

v.                   send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials and for other marketing purposes;

vi.                 Increase and maintain the safety and security of our app,services and community and prevent misuse;

vii.               To understand, diagnose, troubleshoot, and fix issues with the Zodi Service

viii.             Communicate with you and provide customer support;

ix.                 Operate, evaluate, develop, manage and improve our Service (including operating, administering, analyzing and improving our products and services; developing new products and services; managing and evaluating the effectiveness of our communications; performing accounting, auditing, billing reconciliation and collection activities and other internal functions;

x.                   Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities;

xi.                 To fulfill contractual obligations with third parties, for example, licensing agreements and to take appropriate action with respect to reports of intellectual property infringement and inappropriate content.

xii.               Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and policies, including this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Service.

 

Personal Information that We Share

We do not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise share personal information collected through the app because we are committed to maintaining your trust, except as described below:

     i.        Service Providers: We may provide collected data to our service providers. They may use your data to perform services for us and may have access to, store and process your personal data to provide services on our behalf.

   ii.        Subsidiaries and Affiliates: We may share personal information or any information collected through the app with our subsidiaries and affiliates for the purposes for which you provided the information or as reasonably necessary for our internal administrative and business purposes.

  iii.        Merger and Acquisition: We may disclose or transfer personal information or any information collected through your usage of our Service to third parties who acquire all or a portion of ZoMate’s business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

  iv.        Compliance with laws: We may disclose personal information or any information collected through the app and your usage of the Zodi Service if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, in response to a request from government officials, law enforcement authorities or a valid subpoena, or as necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of illegal activity, including without limitation to prevent, investigate, detect or prosecute any criminal offense or attack.

    v.        Consent: We may share personal information in accordance with any consent you provide.

Data Retention and Deletion

We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with the Zodi Service and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of the Zodi Service, making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes. We keep some of your personal data for as long as you are a user of the Zodi Service.

 

If you request, we will delete or anonymize your personal data so that it no longer identifies you, unless we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal data, including situations such as the following:

                      i.            If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute we will retain the necessary personal data until the issue is resolved;

                    ii.            Where we need to retain the personal data for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary personal data for the period required by applicable law; and/or,

                  iii.            Where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to maintain the security of our users.

 

Keeping Your Data Safe

As a matter of policy, we are committed to protecting your data and as such, ZoMate takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the app, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (e.g. credit card information), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. This is all done to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user's personal information under our control.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California Civil Code Section 1798.100, if you are a resident of California you may contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

i)     Right of Access: You have a right to request access to the personal data we may hold on you for the past twelve (12) months. You may submit up to two (2) requests per year of access to your personal data.

ii)   Right to Opt-In/Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Data: For individuals sixteen (16) years or older, you have the right to opt-out of sale of personal data we may hold on you.

iii) Right to Deletion: You also have the right to ask us to delete personal data we may hold on you or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to deletion for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request.

iv)  Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your California Consumer Privacy Act rights.

If you want to make any of these requests, please contact us. We will deal with requests for access to your personal data within thirty (30) days for California-specific requests.

 

To help us respond as you expect, please specify that you are making a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

Children under the Age of 13

ZoMate is not directed to and does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from, children under the age of thirteen (13). If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system's database, or in the alternative, that verifiable parental consent is obtained for the use and storage of such information.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

If you have subscribed to our e-mail newsletters, you will always have the opportunity to unsubscribe from future mailings by logging into your account and modifying your preferences. You will also have the opportunity to "opt-out" of commercial e-mail from the applicable Zodi Service by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly. ZoMate will continue to adhere to this Policy with respect to any personal information previously collected.

Links to other Websites

Zodi does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other third-party sites or resources. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our app and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our app. 

Acceptance of Terms

By using the service, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our service. In addition, your continued use of our service following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you agree and acceptance of such changes.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our services, please feel free to contact us at info@Zomate.net.